Menu
Home Page

Governor List

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

The Governors can be contacted at any time via a sealed envelope in the school office, which will be handed to Mrs Moore, the Chair of Governors.

 

 

Our Governors 

 

Name

Position

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

Responsibility

Year Group Responsibility

Appointed by

Governance roles in other educational institutions

Business and Financial Interests

Gaynor Moore

Chair 

02/10/2019

1 year

Curriculum

T&L

Assessment

 

Year 6

Directors

Yardley Primary School and Alston Primary School

None Declared

Linda Jones

Vice Chair

02/10/2019

1 year

Personal Development & Welfare Behaviour Mental Wellbeing

SEN

Nursery

Reception

Directors

Alston Primary School

None Declared

Razia Ali

Executive Head Teacher

 

 

 

Health and Safety

 

 

Nelson Mandela Primary School

Trustee CORE

Ruksana Kauser

Staff Governor

07/10/2019

4 years

Pupil Premium

 

Staff

 

None Declared

Maria Nicholaou

Co-opted Governor

04/03/2019

4 years

EYFS

Years 1 & 2

Directors

Alston Primary School

None Declared

Hannah Reed

Co-opted Governor

01/01/2019

4 years

Sports Premium

Year 5

Directors

Alston Primary School

Sports Premium Programme managed through Hall Green School

Rizwana Hussain

Parent Governor

12/04/2019

4 years

Safeguarding and SEN

Year 3 & 4

Parents

 

Director of Maifair Publications

Debbie Copestick

Clerk

 

 

Link to Governor training

 

 

 

 

 

Resignations/Left

 

Helen Powis Jones

Deputy Head Teacher (Left 31/12/2019)

             
Kamran Hussain

Parent Governor

(Resigned 27/01/2020)

22/10/2019 4 Years Pupil Premium Year 3 Parents    

Nicola Smith

Co-opted Governor (Resigned 18/07/2019)

01/01/2019

4 years

English

Years 3&4

Directors

Turves Green Girls School

None Declared

Lynne Woodfiled

Staff Governor (Left 31/08/2019)

13/01/2016

4 years

SEN

 

Staff

 

None Declared

Mushtaq Hussain

Parent

End of Term of Office 01/03/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ibrahim Bilow

Parent

Resigned 11/03/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance Records

 

WYNDCLIFFE LGB ATTENDANCE TO DATE

 

SEPTEMBER 2020 – JULY 2021

 

 

NAME

 

 

ATTENDANCE                                   

R Ali (EHT)                                

0/4 

G Moore (Chair)

0/4                                                   

M Nicholaou (Co-opted)

0/4                      

H Reed (Co-opted)

0/4
L Jones (Vice Chair) 0/4
R Hussain (Parent) 0/4
R Kauser (Staff)                          0/4

Attendance Records

 

WYNDCLIFFE LGB ATTENDANCE TO DATE

 

SEPTEMBER 2019 – JULY 2020

 

 

NAME

 

 

ATTENDANCE                                   

R Ali (EHT)

4/4 

G Moore (Chair)

4/4                                                   

M Nicholaou (Co-opted)

3/4                      

H Reed (Co-opted)

2/4
L Jones (Vice Chair) 2/4
R Hussain (Parent) 3/4
R Kauser (Staff) 3/4

Attendance Records

 

WYNDCLIFFE LGB ATTENDANCE TO DATE

 

SEPTEMBER 2018 – JULY 2019

 

 

NAME

 

 

ATTENDANCE                                   

R Ali (Head Teacher)

4/4 

D Griffiths 

(Resigned 01/09/2018)

                                                   

J Greenwood

(Resigned 01/01/2019)

2/2

G Moore (Chair)

4/4                                                   

M Hussain

(End of term of office 01/03/2019)

1/2

L Woodfield

3/4

I Bilow (Resigned 11/03/2019)

1/3

M Nicholaou

3/4                      

H Reed (Joined 04/03/2019)

2/2

L Jones (Joined 04/03/2019)

2/2

N Smith (Joined 04/03/2019)

0/2

 

WYNDCLIFFE PRIMARY – SEPT 17 TO JULY 18

 

 

NAME

 

ATTENDANCE                           

R Ali (Head Teacher) 3/3                              
D Griffiths (Chair) 2/3

J Greenwood

2/3

G Moore (Vice Chair)

3/3

M Hussain                

2/3                                             

L Woodfield

3/3

H Powis Jones

2/3

I Bilow (joined 07/03/2017)

2/3

M Nicholaou (joined 01/11/17

3/3

LEIGH TRUST – SEPT 17 TO JULY 2018

 

 

NAME                                          

 

ATTENDANCE                                 

J Greenwood                       

2/5

R Yasmeen

2/5

M Aikhlaq

1/5

T Blewitt (Resigned 11/01/18)

2/5

S Raybould

2/5

K Mullan

1/5

D Griffiths

2/5

P Hoey (Resigned 11/01/2018)

0/5

K Chania (joined 18/12/17)

1/5

WYNDCLIFFE PRIMARY – SEPT 16 TO JULY 17

 

NAME

 

ATTENDANCE

 

R Ali (Head Teacher) 3/3
D Griffiths (Chair) 2/3
J Davies 3/3
G Moore (Vice Chair) 2/3
M Hussain 3/3
L Woodfield 2/3
H Powis Jones 2/3
I Bilow (joined 07/03/2017) 1/2

LEIGH TRUST – SEPT 16 TO JULY 2017

 

NAME

 

ATTENDANCE

 

J Davies 2/2
R Yasmeen 2/2
M Aikhlaq 2/2
T Blewitt 2/2
S Raybould 2/2
K Mullan 2/2
D Griffiths 2/2
M Yasin (Resigned 07/12/2016) 0/2
P Hoey 2/2

 

CEOP
Top