Menu
Home Page

Governor List

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

The Governors can be contacted at any time via a sealed envelope in the school office, which will be handed to Mrs Moore, the Chair of Governors.

 

Our Governors 

Name

Position

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

Appointed by

Year Group Responsibility

Responsibilities

Business Interests and membership of other Governor Boards

Mrs Gaynor Moore Chair Governor/Head Teacher at Yardley Primary School 04/03/2019 1 Year Governors Year 6

Curriculum

T&L

Assessment

Pupil Premium

Yardley Primary School and Alston Primary School

 

None Declared

Mr David Griffiths

(Chair)

 

 

01/03/2015

(re-elected as Chair 11/17)

1 Years 

LGB

 

Performance Management

Maths

 English

Whistle Blowing

Member & Director of Leigh Trust; Chair of Governors at Alston Primary and Plantsbrook School

Mrs Julie Greenwood

 

01/03/2015

 

4 Years 

LGB

 

Racial Equality 

Executive Head Teacher Leigh Trust; CEO and Accounting Officer of Leigh Trust; Board Member of Leigh Primary and Alston Primary Schools

-Parent Governors

Mr Mushtaq Hussain 

 

01/03/2015

4 Years 

Elected Parent Governor

 

SEND

None Declared

Mr Ibrahim Bilow  

12/12/2016

(Resigned 11/03/2019)

4 Years Elected Parent Governor     None Declared

Staff Governor

Mrs Lynne Woodfield

 

13/01/2016

4 Years 

Appointed Staff Governor

 

SEN/Eic Responsibility

None Declared

Community Governors

Ms Maria Nicolaou

(Vice Chair)

 

01/11/2017

(elected vice Chair 09/18)

1 Year Board of Governors   Performance Management Nansen Primary School

Head Teacher Governor

Mrs Razia

Ali

  05/09/2016 N/A Board of Governors   Health & Safety/Safeguarding Governor at Nelson Mandela School
Associate Governor
Mrs Helen Powis- Jones     N/A Board of Governors     None Declared

Clerk to the Board of Governors

Ms Yvonne Wakefield

 

 

N/A

 

 

Link for Governor Training

 

 

WYNDCLIFFE PRIMARY – SEPT 17 TO JULY 18

NAME

 

ATTENDANCE

Razia Ali

3/3

David Griffiths

(Chair)

2/3

Julie Greenwood

2/3

Gaynor Moore

(Vice Chair)

3/3

Mushtaq Hussain

2/3

Lynn Woodfield

3/3

Helen Powis Jones

2/3

Ibrahim Bilow

(joined 07/03/2017)

2/3

Maria Nicholaou

(joined 01/11/17

3/3

LEIGH TRUST – SEPT 17 TO JULY 2018

 

NAME

 

ATTENDANCE

Mrs J Greenwood

2/5

Mrs R Yasmeen

2/5

Mr M Aikhlaq

1/5

Mr T Blewitt

(Resigned 11/01/18)

2/5

Mrs S Raybould

2/5

Mr K Mullan

1/5

Mr D Griffiths

2/5

Mr P Hoey

(Resigned 11/01/2018)

0/5

Kiran Chania

(joined 18/12/17)

1/5

Attendance record at governing body and committee meetings over the last academic year.

 

WYNDCLIFFE PRIMARY – SEPT 16 TO JULY 17

NAME

 

ATTENDANCE

Razia Ali

3/3

David Griffiths

(Chair)

2/3

Julie Davies

3/3

Gaynor Moore

(Vice Chair)

2/3

Mushtaq Hussain

3/3

Lynn Woodfield

2/3

Helen Powis Jones

2/3

Ibrahim Bilow

(joined 07/03/2017)

1/2

LEIGH TRUST – SEPT 16 TO JULY 2017

 

NAME

 

ATTENDANCE

Mrs J Davies

2/2

Mrs R Yasmeen

2/2

Mr M Aikhlaq

2/2

Mr T Blewitt

2/2

Mrs S Raybould

2/2

Mr K Mullan

2/2

Mr D Griffiths

2/2

Mr M Yasin

(Resigned 07/12/2016)

0

Mr P Hoey

2/2

 

CEOP
Top